Impact simulator · Artificial intelligence

Adjust your team’s assumptions and explore how much time you could reclaim, the cost of implementation and how the return would change.

Explore, adjust and compare

Your business. Your scenario.

Choose a starting point

Automation / economic realization. These two percentages change; your team and costs stay the same.

10people
Edit exact value
35,000€/year
Edit exact value
8h/week
Edit exact value
50%
Edit exact value
Economic assumptions in this example€6,000 setup · €300/month · 50% realized valueEditable example with illustrative costs. These are not Innovatec prices or business statistics.
Adjust costs

Economic realization is the share of reclaimed time’s value that could become an economic benefit. It does not mean reducing headcount.

Include licences, integration, maintenance, training and internal effort. Monthly operating costs are multiplied by 12.

More working-time settings
View results

Scenario results

Reclaimable hours per year: 1,760. First-year balance: €7,900.

Reclaimable hours per year1,760 h

Capacity your team could use for other work.

First-year balance€7,900

Realized benefit minus setup and operating costs during the first year.

Annual value of that time
€35,000
Estimated annual economic benefit
€17,500
Annual operating cost
−€3,600
Total initial setup cost (€)
−€6,000
First-year ROI82.3%
Estimated payback5.2 months

The value of time represents working capacity. Economic benefit depends on the realization percentage you choose.

Beyond a single number

How your scenario develops

Projection assumes steady activity from the start. No adoption ramp, inflation or financial discounting.

Progress over 12 months

Cumulative economic benefit versus cumulative setup and operating costs. Month 0 includes the initial investment.

  • Cumulative benefit
  • Cumulative costs
Progress over 12 monthsCumulative economic benefit versus cumulative setup and operating costs. Month 0 includes the initial investment. View data in a table0 €4.4K €8.8K €13.1K €17.5K €036912

Month

View data in a table
Progress over 12 months
MonthCumulative benefitCumulative costs
0€0€6,000
1€1,458€6,300
2€2,917€6,600
3€4,375€6,900
4€5,833€7,200
5€7,292€7,500
6€8,750€7,800
7€10,208€8,100
8€11,667€8,400
9€13,125€8,700
10€14,583€9,000
11€16,042€9,300
12€17,500€9,600

Estimated payback: 5.2 months from the start.

Five-year projection

The balance accumulates recurring net benefit; setup costs are deducted only once.

  • Cumulative balance
Five-year projectionThe balance accumulates recurring net benefit; setup costs are deducted only once. View data in a table-6K €11.4K €28.8K €46.1K €63.5K €012345

Year

View data in a table
Five-year projection
YearCumulative balance
0-€6,000
1€7,900
2€21,800
3€35,700
4€49,600
5€63,500

Five-year cumulative balance: €63,500

Three ways to explore the potential

Same team and costs. Only automation and economic realization change.

Cautious

30% automatable · 25% realized value

Reclaimable hours per year
1,056 h
First-year balance
-€4,350
First-year ROI
-45.3%
Estimated payback
43.6 months

Medium

Selected

50% automatable · 50% realized value

Reclaimable hours per year
1,760 h
First-year balance
€7,900
First-year ROI
82.3%
Estimated payback
5.2 months

High

70% automatable · 75% realized value

Reclaimable hours per year
2,464 h
First-year balance
€27,150
First-year ROI
282.8%
Estimated payback
2.2 months

From reclaimed time to net balance

  1. 01Reclaimable hours per year1,760 h
  2. 02Annual value of that time€35,000
  3. 03Estimated annual economic benefit€17,500
  4. 04First-year costs€9,600
  5. 05First-year balance€7,900

Simulation inputs

People involved
10
Annual labor cost per person (€)
35,000
Repetitive hours per person per week
8
Automatable share (%)
50
Working weeks per year
44
Weekly working hours
40
Total initial setup cost (€)
6,000
Total monthly operating cost (€)
300
Economic realization (%)
50

Calculation method

Hours = people × repetitive hours per week × weeks × automatable percentage. Time value = hours × annual labor cost ÷ (weeks × weekly working hours). Benefit = time value × realization percentage. First-year balance = benefit − operating cost − setup. ROI (%) = balance ÷ (operating cost + setup) × 100. Payback = setup ÷ positive net monthly benefit. Five years = 5 × recurring annual balance − setup, with constant assumptions and no financial discounting.

Economic realization is the share of reclaimed time’s value that could become an economic benefit. It does not mean reducing headcount.

This is neither a quote nor a promise of results. Include licenses, integration, maintenance, training and internal work in your costs. Innovatec can help you validate the scenario.

Reference on financial analysis and payback (BDC)

Check the scenario against your operations

Save the report or share a reviewable summary with Innovatec. Nothing is sent automatically.